Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 11 September 2018

1. Identity of NesMakerFiles.com

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy you can contact directly using any of the site owners contact information found on this site. The sites footer will always contain contact information

2. What information do we collect?

You may visit our site anonymously although cookies are used to identify your session.

This is used to help remember your login credentrials

2.1. Membership data

For login and recovery, we use your provided email address, this is used for password recovery and registration only.

You may choose to still accessess the site annonymously, however, in order to participate in certain aspects of the site, registration is required.

When you register for an account, we collect and store your e-mail address.

2.2. End User data

End User data can be collected only if you have given consent. If you have consented, the site can log the following data about End Users:

An anonymous and random key (the “Key”);

End User’s choice (accept or reject);

Date and time of End User’s agreement/rejection;

The Key together with the state of your consent are saved as a cookie called "SessionCookieConsent" This information is later used by the Service to remember End User’s choice. The Key can also be used as a proof of End User’s consent.

3. What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect may be used for one or more of the following purposes:

To improve the ability to stay logged in.

To allow password recovery.

To alert you of privacy concerns regarding your account.

4. Legal

4.1. EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The processing of your data is either based on your consent or in case the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party, or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract, cf. GDPR art. 6(1)(a)-(b).

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the following data protection rights:

If you wish to remove your information, logging out will destroy the current login session/cookie data. Further consent to cookies and session status can be rejected by viewing this page, and clicking "HERE".

4.2. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in full compliance with the requirements of GDPR 2018. We will not intentionally collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website and services are directed at people who are at least 13 years old or older.

5. How do we protect your information?

We do not store any personal identifiable information about you other than your email address (for registered users).

This email address is stored in a secure DB, and is not accessible to the public

5.1. Transparency

We will keep you informed about changes to the processes to protect data privacy and security, including practices and policies. You may at any time request information on where and how data is stored, secured and used.

5.2. Personal Data breach notification

In the event your data is compromised or there is a "Personal Data Breach" you will be alerted (via the sign in email) of the extent of this breach.

"Personal Data Breach" means a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed in connection with the provision of the service.

6. How we use cookies

Cookies are used to help your account remain logged in to help link to your session data. No personal information is collected. To opt out of this, simply disable cookies.

7. Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

NO WAY!

8. Your consent

By using our site and/or our Service, you consent to this Privacy Policy.

9. Changes to our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be modified from time to time, so please review it frequently.

Changes to Privacy Policy will appear on this page, and the Privacy Policy modification will be updated (date in the bottom of this page).


Loading...